KSNO Awards

KSNO Award Applications

2021 KSNO School Nurse Administrator of the Year

2021 KSNO School Nurse of the Year

2021 Administrator of the Year

2021 KSNO Scholarship application

2021 KSNO Recognition Award nomination

School Nurse of the Year

  • 2020 No nominations
  • 2019 Polly Witt
  • 2018 Tammie Schmidt (North Ottawa County, USD #239)
  • 2017 Tamra Hall
  • 2015 Lorri Greenlee
  • 2014 Garrie Oppitz
  • 2013 Mary Ann Shorman
  • 2012 Pam Brown
  • 2011 Valerie Rainman
  • 2010 Katrina Benyshek
  • 2009 Darla Denny
  • 2008 Marla Roehr
  • 2007 Marta Jardon
  • 2006 Chris Tuck
  • 2005 Shari Motelet
  • 2004 Judy McMullen
  • 2003 Debbie Sokoloff
  • 2002 Sandy Rodgers, Holcomb
  • 2001 Susan Smith, Overland Park
  • 2000 Kathy Clark, Hays
  • 1999 Janelle Carrigan, Atchison
  • 1998 Illeen Meyer, Emporia
  • 1997 Sue Holmes, Salina
  • 1996 Sharon Anderson, Belle Plaine
  • 1995
  • 1994 Marian Smith, Wichita
  • 1993 Sue Boos, Hays
  • 1992 Joyce Glimpse, Wichita
  • 1991 Helen White, Wellington

School Nurse Administrator of the Year

  • 2018 Shelby Rebeck (Shawnee Mission School District, USD #512)
  • 2017 Kimber Kasitz
  • 2003 Sharon McBride
  • 2002 Polly Witt, Garden City
  • 2001 Cindy Galemore, Olathe

Recognition Award

  • 2020 Sue Walker, School Counselor Leavenworth
  • 2019 Heather Hogan, Envision Inc.
  • 2018 Dr. Mark Schuyler DDS and Erin Schuyler (Volunteers for Maize, USD #266)
  • 2015 Brandon Skidmore, Jennifer Church, and Jalana Montgomery-Matney
  • 2013 -No Recipient
  • 2012 Kim Moore
  • 2011 LaDonna Reinert
  • 2010 Marlou Wegener
  • 2009 Dr. Russell Coad
  • 2008 Jeff Coen
  • 2007 Lynn Crabtree, American Lung Association

School Administrator of the Year

  • 2018 Dr. J.K. Campbell (Winfield Public Schools, USD #465)
  • 2016 Mitzi Smith
  • 2015 Dave Saunders
  • 2014 Dr. Brian Kraus
  • 2013 No Recipient
  • 2012 Sierra Jackson
  • 2011 Brent Yeager
  • 2010 Seaman School District Administrative Team
  • 2009 Stacy Shipley
  • 2008 Deanna Gooch
  • 2007 Bob Voboril
  • 2006 Sister Mary Corita Conlan, SCL
  • 2004 Alan Hageman – Principal of Pauline Central Primary School
  • 2003 Dr. Liz Bentley
  • 2001 Melanie DeMoss, Olathe, KS
  • 2000 James Menze, Principal Emporia High School
  • 1999 Dr. Michal Redburn, Assistant Superintendant, Derby
  • 1998 Dr. Bob Hull, Assistant Superintendant, Olathe
  • 1997 Terry Schmit, Santa Fe Trail District USD #434
  • 1996 Dr. Redburn

Joyce Webb Markendorf Award for Excellence in School Nursing with Emphasis on Mental Health

  • 2002 Tona Leiker, Andover